Did you know? 30-04-09
Posted on 30 April 2009
The African Shea tree was given its name at the end of the 18th century by the Scottish explorer Mungo Park. In many parts of West Africa, Shea butter is the main source of fat for cooking and for skin care, the fruits are also eaten. For centuries, the African people have used it to protect their skin from the drying wind.
The first large-scale practical tests of its use in skin care were performed between 1930 and 1952; chemists were very enthusiastic about the high fat content of the fruits as well as their long shelf life without the need of preservatives.
In the mid-1960s, Shea butter disappeared from the world markets and was replaced by cocoa butter, which was strongly promoted by many skin care companies.
In recent years, the valuable raw material has regained in popularity as a natural substance in high-quality cosmetics.




